KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

invataksi

English translation: wheelchair taxi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:invataksi
English translation:wheelchair taxi
Entered by: Jussi Rosti

07:07 Apr 23, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Finnish term or phrase: invataksi
-
Jussi Rosti
Finland
wheelchair taxi
Explanation:
tämä on yleisesti Englannissa käytetty termi invatakseille, ks. esim. google with a search word for disabled transport or wheelchair taxi
Selected response from:

Mark Thompson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wheelchair accessible taxi
TarjaKarjalaine
5 +1wheelchair taxi
Mark Thompson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wheelchair accessible taxi


Explanation:
Nimitykset voi vaihdella eri maissa, mutta ainakin täällä ausseissa tuo taitaa olla se virallinen nimi tällä hetkellä.

TarjaKarjalaine
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0059
6 mins

agree  Heli Whitford: yes.. samoin Briteissa
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheelchair taxi


Explanation:
tämä on yleisesti Englannissa käytetty termi invatakseille, ks. esim. google with a search word for disabled transport or wheelchair taxi

Mark Thompson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs