KudoZ home » Finnish to Swedish » Medical

sapelliviilto

Swedish translation: skalpell


06:53 May 21, 2003
Finnish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
Finnish term or phrase: sapelliviilto
Patienten har skadat axeln och har opererats. I det sammanhanget har man "tehty mediaalisesti sapelliviilto".
Katja Leadley
Sweden
Swedish translation:skalpell
Explanation:
Sapellia ei löydy lääketieteen sanastoista. Skalpelli sen sijaan sopisi asiayhteyteen, jolloin "sapelli" olisi tulkittavissa kirjoitusvirheeksi. Don't shoot me. Pelkkä arvaus.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1sabelsnittReino Havbrandt
1skalpellJonathan Widell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
skalpell


Explanation:
Sapellia ei löydy lääketieteen sanastoista. Skalpelli sen sijaan sopisi asiayhteyteen, jolloin "sapelli" olisi tulkittavissa kirjoitusvirheeksi. Don't shoot me. Pelkkä arvaus.

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 1

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sabelsnitt


Explanation:
jos se onkin sapeliviilto ... skulle ju kunna vara själva skadeorsaken, fast man duellerar väl inte så ofta med sablar i dag.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad: jag får också association till sabelsnitt
9 hrs