KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Art/Literary

mooi-bedoeld

English translation: well-intended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:mooi-bedoeld
English translation:well-intended
Entered by: xxxjarry

15:29 Jul 9, 2002
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Flemish term or phrase: mooi-bedoeld
dit mooi-bedoelde kleed stond haar verschrikkelijk
Benedicte Annys
This well-intended dress made her look awful.
Explanation:
would be one way of rendering this sentence.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
dank je wel
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4looked great
Chris Hopley
4This well-intended dress made her look awful.xxxjarry
4***
Björn Houben


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
the dress ought to have been nice enough, but it made her look a perfect sight.

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This well-intended dress made her look awful.


Explanation:
would be one way of rendering this sentence.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
dank je wel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looked great


Explanation:
"The dress looked great, but not on her" or "the dress looked great, but made her look awful."

Two more alternatives.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 45