KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Art/Literary

laureaat

English translation: Tenuto laureaat


09:36 Mar 28, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Flemish term or phrase: laureaat
The question is not about the meaning of laureaat, but more about how it is used in Dutch. I am not sure this is strictly a Flemish question, but my text is Flemish, so here goes.
"... werd laureaat van wedstrijden zoals Tenuto (VRT), ..."
Question: does this mean he won the contests or was he a winner (amongst others)? I would like to know since the English construction differs accordingly.
TIA
writeaway
English translation:Tenuto laureaat
Explanation:
As far as the Tenuto contest is concerned, "laureaat" means that X did not win the contest (=eerste prijs).
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Based on your knowledge of this particular competition (I know classical music stuff), I translated it as he was a winner. Thanks for helping to clarify it.
Thanks to everyone for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4winnerxxxblomguib
4Tenuto laureaathirselina
3honoured, praised, crowned
Willemina Hagenauw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winner


Explanation:
one winner amongst others; for example for the Queen Elisabeth Contest in Brussels, for piano, there are 12 "laureaten", i.e. finalists...There is only one winner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 09:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the previously mentioned contest, there is a semi-final with 24 semi-finalists (including the 12 who eventually will become \"laureaat\"), but at this stage of the contest, they are not called \"laureaat\". That is strictly for those who reach the finals. Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 09:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparently, the English \"laureate\" exists (cf.Harraps)

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honoured, praised, crowned


Explanation:
laureaat betekent eigenlijk iemand die geroemd wordt, gelauwert, bijvoorbeeld een bekroond dichter, a poet laureat. Je zult uit de context op moeten maken of hij de winnaar was of een van de winnaars. Misschien kun je het vertalen als "He was awarded at the...."


    Van Dale Groot Nederlands Woordenboek
    Van Dale Nederlands - Engels (De dikke!)
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenuto laureaat


Explanation:
As far as the Tenuto contest is concerned, "laureaat" means that X did not win the contest (=eerste prijs).

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Based on your knowledge of this particular competition (I know classical music stuff), I translated it as he was a winner. Thanks for helping to clarify it.
Thanks to everyone for their help.