KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Bus/Financial

een goed verhaal moeten hebben legen

English translation: we'll have to come up with a good story by the time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:een goed verhaal moeten hebben legen
English translation:we'll have to come up with a good story by the time
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:50 May 29, 2002
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Flemish term or phrase: een goed verhaal moeten hebben legen
This sentence appears in an email message concerning negotiations for the sale of a Flemish business:

"We zullen een goed verhaal moeten hebben legen dat J.S. hiervan op de hoogte wordt gebracht."

Any suggestions as to how I should translate this sentence?
Lee Penya
we'll have to come up with a good story by the time
Explanation:
JS is being informed about this (or 'by the time they inform JS about this')

'Legen' should be 'Tegen'


Native speaker born & raised in Flanders

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3we'll have to come up with a good story by the time
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1***
Björn Houben


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
***


Explanation:
logical answer is that 'legen' is a typo and should read 'tegen' (by the time that)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:06:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case the sentence means: we\'ll need a good story by the time J.S. is told about this

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we'll have to come up with a good story by the time


Explanation:
JS is being informed about this (or 'by the time they inform JS about this')

'Legen' should be 'Tegen'


Native speaker born & raised in Flanders

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SabineC
5 mins

agree  xxxblomguib
15 mins

agree  xxxjarry
2 hrs