KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Bus/Financial

slagkracht

English translation: to have an impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:slagkracht
English translation:to have an impact
Entered by: xxxblomguib

11:41 May 31, 2002
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Flemish term or phrase: slagkracht
The sentence we want to use is used in the framework of being more competitive
Suzanne O'Doherty
to have an impact
Explanation:
is an alternative...good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to be the word most of the people in a marketing/advertising sector have suggested. I appreciate your help. Suzanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1punch(ing) power
Sandra Nortje
4to have an impactxxxblomguib
4competitive - competing
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive - competing


Explanation:
meer slagkracht = more competitive - more competing

In fact, you already gave a perfect answer yourself.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
sentence is XXX more competitive with more slagkracht
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sentence is XXX more competitive with more slagkracht

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punch(ing) power


Explanation:
Suzanne,
Depending on the text, and in this case it seems to fit the context- this is what I would use.
The dictionary also suggests 'hitting power', but I think 'punch’ or 'punching power’s better.
Regards,

Sandra


    Bosman vd Merwe & Hiemstra
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme: To late I'm afraid - but "punch" is exactly iy!
9 days
  -> thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have an impact


Explanation:
is an alternative...good luck!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to be the word most of the people in a marketing/advertising sector have suggested. I appreciate your help. Suzanne