KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Bus/Financial

goeie morgen knaapke

English translation: good morning lad


11:28 Dec 31, 2002
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Flemish term or phrase: goeie morgen knaapke
greeting of a boy in Gent
jan broes
English translation:good morning lad
Explanation:
Dear Jan,

Goedemorgen knaapke = good morning lad
Knaapke (lad in English) = a young boy

HTH
Ellemiek Jooss
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
Wil u alstublieft naar mijn afzonderlijk gestuurde email kijken? Dank u. Jan Broes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Good morning, young friend (laddie, lad, young man,...)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1good morning lad
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good morning, young friend (laddie, lad, young man,...)


Explanation:
Should do fine.

No references needed here

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: maybe also, "Morning, little guy" (less formal US)
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good morning lad


Explanation:
Dear Jan,

Goedemorgen knaapke = good morning lad
Knaapke (lad in English) = a young boy

HTH
Ellemiek Jooss

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Wil u alstublieft naar mijn afzonderlijk gestuurde email kijken? Dank u. Jan Broes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 hrs