KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Bus/Financial

tot wonderen in staat een

English translation: being able to walk on water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:tot wonderen in staat een
English translation:being able to walk on water
Entered by: Henk Peelen

20:19 Mar 26, 2003
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Flemish term or phrase: tot wonderen in staat een
Mensen, die samenwerken zijn to wonderen in staat een. Dit bewijst de geschiedenis. En het is verwonderlijk dat in onze samenleving van dagelijkse wonderen er zo weinig verwonderden zijn.
Lucy Simpson
being able to walk on water
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people who join forces, can walk on water.
people who join forces, can open doors.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Now it makes sense. Didn't know if 'in staat een' was a Flemish peculiarity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1team players can perform wonders
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1typo?
Chantal Henno
4 +1being able to walk on water
Henk Peelen
4typo
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being able to walk on water


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people who join forces, can walk on water.
people who join forces, can open doors.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Now it makes sense. Didn't know if 'in staat een' was a Flemish peculiarity.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: a bit outlandish IMHO
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo?


Explanation:
Hi Lucy, I think there is a small error in the text. I think it should be : mensen zijn tot wonderen in staat. Omit the word "een".
Then translation is:
people are able to perform miracles.
regards,
Chanti

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
team players can perform wonders


Explanation:
should be OK.

Lucy, shouldn't you consider hiring the services of a colleague to help you out here.
Posting +15 -easy- questions causes complaints

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo


Explanation:
IMHO it should have been:
Het is verwonderlijk dat in onze samenleving van dagelijkse wonderen er zo weinig is om je over te verwonderen.

It is amazing that in our society with new amazing things every day, there is so little to be amazed about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the first sentence should be then: It\'s amazing what people can do if they join forces.


Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Peelen: don't agree with your assumed typo. It is strange to the writer that so much people take everything for granted, are apathetic
16 mins