KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Bus/Financial

Ik vul hiervoor het document [..] in

English translation: For this reason, I fill in the official document in which I confirm that I have seen xxx


08:50 Jul 1, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Flemish term or phrase: Ik vul hiervoor het document [..] in
It's talking about some originals/copies of documents.

Briefly, the person says that the originals (ref. X) that Y has just shown him/her are the same as the copies he/she's just given Y. He/she adds:

Ik vul hiervoor het document van de autoriteiten in, waarop ik bevestig dat ik het [document ref. X] gezien heb.

I don't know how to translate the 'vul...in' bit.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:For this reason, I fill in the official document in which I confirm that I have seen xxx
Explanation:
++ (another option)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you - I've done too many documents recently where 'invullen' didn't mean 'to fill in', and it's clouded my judgement!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I will, therefore, fill out the document...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +2For this reason, I fill in the official document in which I confirm that I have seen xxx
writeaway
4I therefore complete the official form, confirming that...
Anne Lee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I will, therefore, fill out the document...


Explanation:
E.g.:
Required Forms List; HRMS Field Definitions; Action/Reason Codes; Value Lists. ... is
designed to allow users to print a blank form and to fill it out manually. ...
hrweb.berkeley.edu/hrms/abthireform.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For this reason, I fill in the official document in which I confirm that I have seen xxx


Explanation:
++ (another option)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Thank you - I've done too many documents recently where 'invullen' didn't mean 'to fill in', and it's clouded my judgement!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
3 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I therefore complete the official form, confirming that...


Explanation:
completing forms is another English term.


    Reference: http://www.is.mcgill.ca/minerva/Finance/deposit_faqs.pdf
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12