KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Bus/Financial

goed stand houden

English translation: ...is holding up relatively well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:goed standhouden
English translation:...is holding up relatively well
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

16:41 Jul 1, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Flemish term or phrase: goed stand houden
De AAA markt kent een gevoelige daling van de consumptie maar onze omzetdaling blijft beperkt dankzij ons vernieuwd aanbod. Het BBB netwerk houdt in zijn geheel relatief goed stand
katieker
United Kingdom
...is holding up relatively well
Explanation:

Would be one option.

E.g.:
... JUNE 14, 2001 STREET WISE By Amey Stone Keeping Legacy Software Alive ... But their businesses
seem to be holding up relatively well, especially in comparison to ...
www.businessweek.com/technology/content/ jun2001/tc20010614_407.htm

... transportation workers and others kept shoppers away from stores last month, causing
a big drop in sales, which had been holding up relatively well until then. ...
www.iht.com/articles/100816.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you, this seemed to fit very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...is holding up relatively well
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4..., on the whole, the BBB network has been holdingxxxjarry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...is holding up relatively well


Explanation:

Would be one option.

E.g.:
... JUNE 14, 2001 STREET WISE By Amey Stone Keeping Legacy Software Alive ... But their businesses
seem to be holding up relatively well, especially in comparison to ...
www.businessweek.com/technology/content/ jun2001/tc20010614_407.htm

... transportation workers and others kept shoppers away from stores last month, causing
a big drop in sales, which had been holding up relatively well until then. ...
www.iht.com/articles/100816.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Thank you, this seemed to fit very well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree 100% of course, but would love to put 'is hanging in ok' just for once (grin)
2 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
2 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
5 hrs

agree  Ariser
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., on the whole, the BBB network has been holding


Explanation:
its own in relative terms.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226