KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Bus/Financial

ten laste neming

English translation: amortization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:ten laste neming
English translation:amortization
Entered by: Ariser

15:07 Jul 2, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Flemish term or phrase: ten laste neming
Voor elke acquisitie onderzoekt het bestuursorgaan de herkomst van de goodwill en zijn betekenis voor het geconsolideerde geheel en bepaalt op grond hiervan het ritme van de ten laste neming.
katieker
United Kingdom
amortization
Explanation:
to determine the frequency of amortization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US English
See E&Y below for UK English
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the rate of amortisationxxxjarry
4 +1write-off period [pace] (of accepted goodwill)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +1amortization
Ariser


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amortization


Explanation:
to determine the frequency of amortization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US English
See E&Y below for UK English

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV: correct, good will is amortised over period, or written off at once.
8 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write-off period [pace] (of accepted goodwill)


Explanation:
Betekenis: en bepaalt de afschrijvingsperiode van de geaccepteerde goodwill

... related to restructuring costs and the write-off of goodwill. ... of mid-September, the
normal rhythm of the ... announced that its subsidiary has accepted for payment ...
news.moneycentral.msn.com/ticker/sigdev.asp?Symbol=VFC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-07-02 15:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or amortization period (of accepted goodwill)

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the rate of amortisation


Explanation:
by analogy with the rate of depreciation for tangible (as opposed to intangible) fixed assets


    Twenty years with Ernst & Young Accountants
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: Rate instead of frequency, although with the new FASB rules for intangibles frequency of write-downs seems to be more appropriate than rate.
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Evert DELOOF-SYS