KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

borderelvoorstel

English translation: specified list of proposed investments (in this context)


11:33 Feb 14, 2005
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Flemish term or phrase: borderelvoorstel
we stellen vast dat de voorstellen van beleggingen via een borderelvoorstel aan de financieel coordinator EV worden overgemaakt...

? list or form transmitted electronically?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:specified list of proposed investments (in this context)
Explanation:
In this case the list specifies how the investments are made up etc

bor·de·rel (het ~, ~len)
1 lijst waarop de verschillende bestanddelen van een bedrag, een som geld, een hoeveelheid waren enz. elk afzonderlijk in zekere orde opgegeven staan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-14 11:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the emphasis here is on the specifications of the proposed investments - you\'ll need to do some paraphrasing to get the idea across
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks for an elegant solution. The customer informs me that EV is the name of a person - odd indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3suggestion list
Isabel Hohneck
3suggestion form
Paul Peeraerts
3specified list of proposed investments (in this context)
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specified list of proposed investments (in this context)


Explanation:
In this case the list specifies how the investments are made up etc

bor·de·rel (het ~, ~len)
1 lijst waarop de verschillende bestanddelen van een bedrag, een som geld, een hoeveelheid waren enz. elk afzonderlijk in zekere orde opgegeven staan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-14 11:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the emphasis here is on the specifications of the proposed investments - you\'ll need to do some paraphrasing to get the idea across

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for an elegant solution. The customer informs me that EV is the name of a person - odd indeed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestion form


Explanation:
Een borderel is een invulformulier. Ik denk dat het alleen voor papieren formulieren wordt gebruikt, niet voor elektronsiche.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-02-14 12:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> elektronische ...

Paul Peeraerts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestion list


Explanation:
list of/with suggestions
suggestion list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 52 mins (2005-02-14 19:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EV - eigen vermogen >>> equity capital

see the link below:
Heeft een vennootschap meer dan driemaal zoveel vreemd vermogen (VV) als eigen vermogen (EV),...

http://www.nl.pwc.com/extweb/bn/TaxNews.nsf/Public/OW50053

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 59 mins (2005-02-14 19:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EV - eigen vermogen >>> equity capital

see the link below:
Heeft een vennootschap meer dan driemaal zoveel vreemd vermogen (VV) als eigen vermogen (EV),...

http://www.nl.pwc.com/extweb/bn/TaxNews.nsf/Public/OW50053

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 1 min (2005-02-14 19:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops...sorry...shouldn\'t have hit \'refresh\' ;-)

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German