KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

boekhoudkundige ordonnateur

English translation: accounting official


17:22 Feb 14, 2005
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Flemish term or phrase: boekhoudkundige ordonnateur
someone who gives instructions for a transaction or suchlike
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:accounting official
Explanation:
3 definitions for ordonnateur (3 different dicos...)
official in charge of overseeing public expenditure
official with power to authorise expenditure
official with power to authorise payment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-14 17:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Robert: official entitled to order or authorise payment
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2accounting official
writeaway
3authorizing (accounting) officer
Ariser


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorizing (accounting) officer


Explanation:
one possibility


Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounting official


Explanation:
3 definitions for ordonnateur (3 different dicos...)
official in charge of overseeing public expenditure
official with power to authorise expenditure
official with power to authorise payment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-14 17:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Robert: official entitled to order or authorise payment

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
43 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes or accounting officer
4 hrs