KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bijgeled

English translation: make up


12:47 Feb 18, 2005
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Flemish term or phrase: bijgeled
We stellen vast dat op Vlaams niveau de nodige budgetten bijgeled worden.

is this a misprint? because I cannot find such a verb in my dictionary
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:make up
Explanation:
could be 'bijgelegd'

as in: make up the deficit
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
quite right. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1make up
Björn Houben
3paid in addition
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make up


Explanation:
could be 'bijgelegd'

as in: make up the deficit


Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
quite right. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: yes, my first thought too
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paid in addition


Explanation:
I guess

ElkeKoe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman