KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Cooking / Culinary

spekken (Sinterklaas)

English translation: marshmallows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:spekken (Sinterklaas)
English translation:marshmallows
Entered by: xxxRrunner

23:15 Jan 13, 2008
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / confectionery
Flemish term or phrase: spekken (Sinterklaas)
marketing text about "snoepgoed" (confectionery I suppose), refers to seasonal "spekken" associated with Christmas. I don't remember what I got in the way of spekken at Christmas, so someone needs to give me a hand. Any sweet-lovers out there?
note this is Flemish
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
marshmallows
Explanation:
(in Vlaanderen) een plakje enigszins sponsachtig, op de tong smeltend snoepgoed.
A strip of spongy candy made from sugar and gelatin (used to be pink and white coloured, don't know these days though), known as marshmallows.
Selected response from:

xxxRrunner
Thailand
Grading comment
Van Dale says sponsachtig, and I knowwhat he means
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marshmallowsxxxRrunner
3toffees
Gerda Rijsselaere


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marshmallows


Explanation:
(in Vlaanderen) een plakje enigszins sponsachtig, op de tong smeltend snoepgoed.
A strip of spongy candy made from sugar and gelatin (used to be pink and white coloured, don't know these days though), known as marshmallows.

xxxRrunner
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Van Dale says sponsachtig, and I knowwhat he means

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toffees


Explanation:
"spekken" is in Vlaanderen een tamelijk algemene naam voor snoep. Meestal zijn het echte "toffees" die in een papiertje zijn gewikkeld, maar soms zijn het ook stukken harde karamel in verschillende kleuren.

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4