KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Finance (general)

Rijgesteld van Belgische BTW

English translation: Exempt from Belgian VAT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:Vrijgesteld van Belgische BTW
English translation:Exempt from Belgian VAT
Entered by: xxxjarry

08:51 Jun 23, 2005
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Invoice
Flemish term or phrase: Rijgesteld van Belgische BTW
Appears in an invoice of a Belgian company issued in English.

Thanks!
Empty Whiskey Glass
Exempt from Belgian VAT
Explanation:
The word is "vrijgesteld"
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I would split the Kudoz, if I could.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Exempt from Belgian VATxxxjarry
4 +3exempt from Belgian VATPierre Grabowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Exempt from Belgian VAT


Explanation:
The word is "vrijgesteld"

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I would split the Kudoz, if I could.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Johan Venter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marjon van den Bosch: Marjon van den Bosch
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: Flemish in Bulgaria? wow........
2 days5 hrs
  -> Yes, strange combination!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exempt from Belgian VAT


Explanation:
must be "Vrijgesteld"

Pierre Grabowski
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr

agree  writeaway: you need to know the language to deal with typos. dicos are of no use...
2 days5 hrs