KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Geography

Zwijnaarde

English translation: zvejnarde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:Zwijnaarde
English translation:zvejnarde
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

15:16 May 28, 2002
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
Flemish term or phrase: Zwijnaarde
I am translating this name into Russian. Can anyone write the transcription please. I will then transliterate it in Russian.

Name of town (village)in Belgium.

Thank you!
Yelena.
United Kingdom
zvejnarde
Explanation:
I don't have Cyrillic fonts, but just transliterate the above into Cyrillic and you'll have what you're looking for

- The long 'ij' would be as in e.g. the Russian word for glue : 'klej' (and not 'aj')
- The double 'a' only gets one 'a' in Russian (the same as with my last name in Russian: 'Deloof-Sys' becomes 'Delof-Sis'
- The 'w' becomes 'v' (Russian 'b')
- last 'e' would be as the first letter in the Russian word for examination: 'ekzamen'

Something like 'zbejnapde', but then in Cyrillic

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zvejnarde
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4zwainarde
Björn Houben
4Zwainaarde
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zwainaarde


Explanation:
Is the closest you can get in English.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwainarde


Explanation:
stress is on the first syllable, the second 'a' is pronounced as in 'car' and the final 'e' is a schwa

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zvejnarde


Explanation:
I don't have Cyrillic fonts, but just transliterate the above into Cyrillic and you'll have what you're looking for

- The long 'ij' would be as in e.g. the Russian word for glue : 'klej' (and not 'aj')
- The double 'a' only gets one 'a' in Russian (the same as with my last name in Russian: 'Deloof-Sys' becomes 'Delof-Sis'
- The 'w' becomes 'v' (Russian 'b')
- last 'e' would be as the first letter in the Russian word for examination: 'ekzamen'

Something like 'zbejnapde', but then in Cyrillic

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much!!