KudoZ home » Flemish to English » History

vertoog

English translation: argument


12:27 Jan 16, 2008
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
History / philosophy/culture
Flemish term or phrase: vertoog
I am having trouble finding the right word/English concept to catch the meaning of this word which is used frequently in this text. In different instances I have used 'ethic' and 'mentality', but don't feel certain about either. Here are some examples of how it is used:

deze ervaringen bestaan enkel in de mate waarin ze, vanuit het perspectief van het vertoog, verschijnen als het onmogelijke, het onuitspreekbare, het onkenbare. De transgressieve ervaring is dus op geen enkel moment het ontdekken van een nog verborgen essentie aan gene zijde van het vertoog. De grenservaring ontstaat enkel door het vertoog dat die grenzen trekt en kan dus ook samen met het vertoog veranderen of zelfs verdwijnen.

and again:

Maakte hun denken geen deel uit van een vertoog dat zoals elk ander vertoog grenzen stelde en dus nieuwe grenservaringen opriep?

and again:

de manier waarop Socrates als individu zijn leven vorm gaf, volledig werd bepaald door een specifiek vertoog dat gefundeerd was op het Griekse ideaal van de universele rede

Any help would be appreciated.
Christopher Gemerchak
Belgium
English translation:argument
Explanation:
I think in the context of your text that the use of the word 'argument' as a translation would fit quite well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-16 16:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could try using "line of argumentation" instead. And I would say 'way of thinking" instead of 'thought"
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2argument
Kate Hudson
4further argument
Roel Verschueren
3reasoning
Gerda Rijsselaere


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reasoning


Explanation:
vertoog = betoog of redenering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 14:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indeed, I am not a native speaker, but I found the word 'reasoning' on the following page about Socrates. So the text on Wikipedia could also be a translation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socratic_method


Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion. 'Reason' might work in the first selection, but is very Van Dale.


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
argument


Explanation:
I think in the context of your text that the use of the word 'argument' as a translation would fit quite well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-16 16:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could try using "line of argumentation" instead. And I would say 'way of thinking" instead of 'thought"


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion: 'argument' seems like it should be correct but (to me) it does not seem to fit the text here: "Does their thought not form part of an argument that, like every other argument, sets limits and thus invokes new limit experiences?"

Asker: this I like...and yes, 'way of thinking' is a better solution than my quick 'thought' translation. thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Piens
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxRrunner: argument or discussion, depending on sentence/context.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further argument


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch