KudoZ home » Flemish to English » History

trektocht.., om den brode,

English translation: migration, [need for] income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:trektocht.., om den brode,
English translation:migration, [need for] income
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

19:11 Mar 26, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
History / history
Flemish term or phrase: trektocht.., om den brode,
'...gekenmerkt door de trektocht van de landbouwers naar de fabriek, om den brode, en zonder enige sociale bescherming.

I don't know what 'om den brode' is, and what should I use for 'trektocht' here? Peregrination sounds ridiculous and hike is too leisurely! My instinct would be to use 'influx' or something similar. What does anyone else think?
Lucy Simpson
characterized by a migration ...
Explanation:
characterized by a migration from the countryside to the factories, motivated by a need for income, and without any form of social protection or security
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
A wonderful answer - thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1influx / to do for a living
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4move
Jacqueline van der Spek
4drift, for a living
Henk Peelen
3characterized by a migration ...
Ariser


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move


Explanation:
The farmers had to leave the country to earn money in the factories.
They moved from the country to the cities, because there wasn't enough to live on by farming anymore.

HTH,
Jacqueline


Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influx / to do for a living


Explanation:
Influx would IMHO be perfect here.

Om den brode : to do for a living ('to keep the pot boiling' < meaning: in order to be able to buy bread --> om den brode (brode = brood))

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drift, for a living


Explanation:
om den brode = for a living, for the money, for the dough, to keep the wolf from the door

Trek is here better dan trektocht

Van Dale
Trek = move, trek
trek naar de grote stad = drift
trk naar kust/goudevelden = rush

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
characterized by a migration ...


Explanation:
characterized by a migration from the countryside to the factories, motivated by a need for income, and without any form of social protection or security

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A wonderful answer - thank you so much.