KudoZ home » Flemish to English » History

Passchendaele

English translation: Passendale - Passchendaele (depending on the context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:Passchendaele
English translation:Passendale - Passchendaele (depending on the context)
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

23:45 Apr 6, 2004
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
Flemish term or phrase: Passchendaele
Translation of the name of the town in Flanders, Belgium
Passendale - Passchendaele
Explanation:
Everything depends on the context. Names, including those of cities, towns... are not translated, except for a few exceptions.

Therefore the name Passendale, as it is written now, should be copied as-is. However, Passendale is far better known as Passchendaele in the English speaking world (and that is how it is mentioned on the monument in front of Old City Hall in Toronto, Ontario, Canada). It is therefore very possible that the old spelling would make more sense, preferrably with the new/current spelling between brackets. But the again, "context" is the magic word here.

Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Passendale - Passchendaele
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
3 +2Passendalerodi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Passendale - Passchendaele


Explanation:
Everything depends on the context. Names, including those of cities, towns... are not translated, except for a few exceptions.

Therefore the name Passendale, as it is written now, should be copied as-is. However, Passendale is far better known as Passchendaele in the English speaking world (and that is how it is mentioned on the monument in front of Old City Hall in Toronto, Ontario, Canada). It is therefore very possible that the old spelling would make more sense, preferrably with the new/current spelling between brackets. But the again, "context" is the magic word here.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Passchendaele
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Adam

agree  Chris Hopley: I'd tend to agree with Adam esp. in a historical/war context. Is pronounced in English as if written 'Passiondale' and sometimes also written like that too.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris

agree  Ariser
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ariser

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Passendale


Explanation:
Now it is written in Flemisch Passendale and normaly a town name isn't translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2004-04-07 06:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take a look on: www.zonnebeke.be >zoeken>type passendale

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: I agree. However, the context must also be taken into account in order to reach a "real" solution.
1 hr

agree  Ariser
12 hrs