KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

dus hebben wij het aan ons broek

English translation: so we are responsible for paying it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:dus hebben wij het aan ons broek
English translation:so we are responsible for paying it
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

17:52 Apr 27, 2008
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Flemish term or phrase: dus hebben wij het aan ons broek
The complete sentence is: wil dit factuur niet betalen, dus hebben wij het aan ons broek
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
so we are responsible for paying it
Explanation:
"het aan de broek hebben" means having to pay, being responsible for the costs. The expression can be found in the Van Dale, a Dutch dictionary, under "broek", where it says: "dat heeft hij aan zijn broek", meaning: "dat moet hij betalen, bekostigen".

I was not able to find the expression online.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-28 03:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"so we are left with the check" might work as well...
Selected response from:

Dennis Seine
United States
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2so we are responsible for paying it
Dennis Seine
4 +2... does not want to pay the invoice, so we are landed with it
Willemina Hagenauw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... does not want to pay the invoice, so we are landed with it


Explanation:
might be a good solution....

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: yes, if it's a colloquial translation you're after, in which case I'd use contracted forms (doesn't, we're)
10 hrs

agree  inge kinget
137 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so we are responsible for paying it


Explanation:
"het aan de broek hebben" means having to pay, being responsible for the costs. The expression can be found in the Van Dale, a Dutch dictionary, under "broek", where it says: "dat heeft hij aan zijn broek", meaning: "dat moet hij betalen, bekostigen".

I was not able to find the expression online.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-28 03:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"so we are left with the check" might work as well...

Dennis Seine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Paul!

agree  MoiraB: "so we're left with it"/"so it's left to us"/"so it's down to us"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!