KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Xde Afdeling

English translation: section


06:01 Jun 22, 2005
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / deed of partition
Flemish term or phrase: Xde Afdeling
This term appears in a subtitle as follows:

"Stad [naam], Xde Afdeling/[naam]"

This might be a simple case of a 1:1 translation, but I'd rather hear confirmation or correction from Flemish colleagues. TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:section
Explanation:
upon reading the context, I'd use section, not department
Selected response from:

Pierre Grabowski
Grading comment
Merci, Pierre.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sectionPierre Grabowski
4Department X
Veerle Gabriels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department X


Explanation:
without more context I think this could bea possibility

Veerle Gabriels
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
section


Explanation:
upon reading the context, I'd use section, not department

Pierre Grabowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, Pierre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: if it's cadastral it has to be section
4 hrs