KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law (general)

laatste rechte lijn

English translation: in the final stages of passage/consideration


20:31 Feb 12, 2007
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / general legislation
Flemish term or phrase: laatste rechte lijn
Het voorstel van decreet is ingediend bij het Vlaams Parlement en zit hiermee in de laatste rechte lijn.
Willemina Hagenauw
English translation:in the final stages of passage/consideration
Explanation:
if this refers to some bill or legislation, this sort of phrasing would seem most appropriate
Selected response from:

xxxJon O
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the final stages of passage/considerationxxxJon O
3home stretch
Katrien De Clercq


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home stretch


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/

http://www.answers.com/topic/home-garden-california



Katrien De Clercq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not in this context surely. way out of register
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the final stages of passage/consideration


Explanation:
if this refers to some bill or legislation, this sort of phrasing would seem most appropriate

xxxJon O
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: in the final stages, yes, but not enough context to be sure about the rest-who knows where or what.
24 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza: On the basis of the context, this seems the most likely response.
13 hrs