KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law (general)

xxx hebben het hiernavolgende geacteerd

English translation: ... have agreed as follows in a civil-law notary deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:xxx hebben het hiernavolgende geacteerd
English translation:... have agreed as follows in a civil-law notary deed
Entered by: xxxjarry

17:29 Aug 10, 2004
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Flemish term or phrase: xxx hebben het hiernavolgende geacteerd
an act done in front of a notary?

have done the following acts?

what is an elegant way of saying it?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
... have agreed as follows in a civil-law notary deed
Explanation:
or have agreed as follows in a deed passed before a civil-law notary. I think 'civil-law' is important here because a notary's powers and duties in common-law jurisdictions are quite different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-10 18:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.michigan.gov/sos/0,1607,7-127-1638_8736-85753--,0...
Michigan Department of State
Office of the Great Seal
Notary Public Information
You must:
Be at least 18 years old;
Be a Michigan resident or maintain a place of business in Michigan;
Be a US citizen or possess proof of legal presence;
Be a resident of the county in which you request appointment;
For non-Michigan residents, maintain a principle place of business in the county where you request appointment;
Read and write in the English language;
Be free of any felony convictions, misdemeanor convictions, or convictions for violating the Notary Public Act;
Not be imprisoned in any state, county or federal correctional facility.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-10 18:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.svmb.be/svmb_info/NL/starters/vrije_beroepen/nota...
NOTARIS
1. Algemeen
Om notaris te worden moet men na het secundair onderwijs een opleiding van 5 jaar volgen in de rechten én een jaar specialisatie in het notariaat aan een universiteit. Na het volgen van elke opleiding wordt dan telkens een diploma uitgereikt namelijk. \'diploma licentiaat rechten\' en \'diploma licentiaat notariaat\'. Om te kunnen worden benoemd worden in het ambt van notaris moet de kandidaat-notaris het bewijs kunnen leveren dat hij of zij een ononderbroken stageperiode van drie jaar heeft doorlopen.
Ieder jaar benoemt de Koning een aantal kandidaat-notarissen, die dan een deel van de openbare macht verwerven en die daardoor authentieke akten kunnen opmaken.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-10 18:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rechten.vu.nl/urlsearchresults.asp?itemnumber=604
De notaris is een openbaar ambtenaar en oefent een vrij beroep uit. Een notaris neemt door zijn onpartijdige begeleiding van partijen vaak de grond voor het ontstaan van geschillen weg. Een notaris wordt ook wel \'rechter in vredestijd\' genoemd; hij of zij adviseert op talloze terreinen: bij huwelijksvoorwaarden, testamenten, \'estate-planning\', het oprichten van vennootschappen en bij rechtshandelingen inzake onroerend goed.
Voordat een kandidaat-notaris voor benoeming tot notaris in aanmerking komt, moet een stage van zes jaar op een notariskantoor zijn voltooid. Tijdens deze stage moet de driejarige Beroepsopleiding Notariaat met succes worden afgesloten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-10 18:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As is obvious from the above, a Belgian or Dutch civil-law notary will have acquired substantially more skills than a US notary for instance, who is more like a South African \'Commissioner of Oaths\', a person, such as a police officer, who is merely authorised to witness your signature.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2... have agreed as follows in a civil-law notary deedxxxjarry
3the following has been (duly) notarized
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the following has been (duly) notarized


Explanation:
or: the following has been certified by the notary (public)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... have agreed as follows in a civil-law notary deed


Explanation:
or have agreed as follows in a deed passed before a civil-law notary. I think 'civil-law' is important here because a notary's powers and duties in common-law jurisdictions are quite different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-10 18:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.michigan.gov/sos/0,1607,7-127-1638_8736-85753--,0...
Michigan Department of State
Office of the Great Seal
Notary Public Information
You must:
Be at least 18 years old;
Be a Michigan resident or maintain a place of business in Michigan;
Be a US citizen or possess proof of legal presence;
Be a resident of the county in which you request appointment;
For non-Michigan residents, maintain a principle place of business in the county where you request appointment;
Read and write in the English language;
Be free of any felony convictions, misdemeanor convictions, or convictions for violating the Notary Public Act;
Not be imprisoned in any state, county or federal correctional facility.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-10 18:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.svmb.be/svmb_info/NL/starters/vrije_beroepen/nota...
NOTARIS
1. Algemeen
Om notaris te worden moet men na het secundair onderwijs een opleiding van 5 jaar volgen in de rechten én een jaar specialisatie in het notariaat aan een universiteit. Na het volgen van elke opleiding wordt dan telkens een diploma uitgereikt namelijk. \'diploma licentiaat rechten\' en \'diploma licentiaat notariaat\'. Om te kunnen worden benoemd worden in het ambt van notaris moet de kandidaat-notaris het bewijs kunnen leveren dat hij of zij een ononderbroken stageperiode van drie jaar heeft doorlopen.
Ieder jaar benoemt de Koning een aantal kandidaat-notarissen, die dan een deel van de openbare macht verwerven en die daardoor authentieke akten kunnen opmaken.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-10 18:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rechten.vu.nl/urlsearchresults.asp?itemnumber=604
De notaris is een openbaar ambtenaar en oefent een vrij beroep uit. Een notaris neemt door zijn onpartijdige begeleiding van partijen vaak de grond voor het ontstaan van geschillen weg. Een notaris wordt ook wel \'rechter in vredestijd\' genoemd; hij of zij adviseert op talloze terreinen: bij huwelijksvoorwaarden, testamenten, \'estate-planning\', het oprichten van vennootschappen en bij rechtshandelingen inzake onroerend goed.
Voordat een kandidaat-notaris voor benoeming tot notaris in aanmerking komt, moet een stage van zes jaar op een notariskantoor zijn voltooid. Tijdens deze stage moet de driejarige Beroepsopleiding Notariaat met succes worden afgesloten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-10 18:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As is obvious from the above, a Belgian or Dutch civil-law notary will have acquired substantially more skills than a US notary for instance, who is more like a South African \'Commissioner of Oaths\', a person, such as a police officer, who is merely authorised to witness your signature.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or following has been duly recorded by a civil law notary (or recorded in a deed etc.)
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr