KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law/Patents

Politieparket

English translation: Police Office for Prosecution of Traffic Offences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:politieparket
English translation:Police Office for Prosecution of Traffic Offences
Entered by: writeaway

19:47 Jan 5, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Flemish term or phrase: Politieparket
This is a Belgian term. Using NL Dutch will not give the correct answer.
My solution so far is "Police Prosectors Office/Office of the Police Prosecutor.
The context is a road accident. The lawyer has written to this Parket.
I have read descriptions on Google but still can't come up with 100% sure English translation.
Does it have anything to do with the police judiciaire?
TIA.
writeaway
Police Office for Prosecution of Traffic Offences
Explanation:
It is a section of the police force empowered to prosecute those who commit traffic offences.
Selected response from:

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I kept checking too and via Yahoo found a Leuven site http://www.balieleuven.be/nl/rechtban.htm)that lists 'ongevallen' and 'boetes' as the 2 depts. of the politieparket. Elizabeth's answer is also helpful but I think it pertains more to a politierechtbank. Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4police court
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Police Office for Prosecution of Traffic Offences
Anne Lee


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Police Office for Prosecution of Traffic Offences


Explanation:
It is a section of the police force empowered to prosecute those who commit traffic offences.


    Reference: http://members.lycos.nl/parketvilvoorde/startpagina%20politi...
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I kept checking too and via Yahoo found a Leuven site http://www.balieleuven.be/nl/rechtban.htm)that lists 'ongevallen' and 'boetes' as the 2 depts. of the politieparket. Elizabeth's answer is also helpful but I think it pertains more to a politierechtbank. Thank you both.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police court


Explanation:
it's not only the prosecutors office, but the whole legal apparatus as far as traffic offences and probably other minor offences are concerned.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.princeton.edu/~batke/trollope/eustace/eust_74.htm...

http://www.ci.wickenburg.az.us/Town Code/PDF Files/CHAPTER 6...

http://www.bartleby.com/65/po/policeco.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may know this already, but I use it as reference, that it\'s the complete apparatus, a court, actually :

http://www.cass.be/parket/leuven/jaarverslag2001.htm


    Reference: http://nutrias.org/~nopl/inv/littlecourts/2mpc.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 4