KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law/Patents

tegensprekelijk debat

English translation: defended/contested debate/discussion/dispute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:tegensprekelijk debat
English translation:defended/contested debate/discussion/dispute
Entered by: Henk Peelen

08:36 Mar 27, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Flemish term or phrase: tegensprekelijk debat
In een rechtzaak.
Havona
Netherlands
defended/contested debate/discussion/dispute
Explanation:
Van Dale:
tegensprekelijk = contradictoir

Jurlex:
contradictoir onderzoek = counterexaminations
contradictoir vonnis = judgment in a defended action
contradictoire zaak = contested cas; defende action


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

latest sentence:
contradictoire zaak = contested case; defended action

Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contradictory debate
Lucy Simpson
3defended/contested debate/discussion/dispute
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defended/contested debate/discussion/dispute


Explanation:
Van Dale:
tegensprekelijk = contradictoir

Jurlex:
contradictoir onderzoek = counterexaminations
contradictoir vonnis = judgment in a defended action
contradictoire zaak = contested cas; defende action


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

latest sentence:
contradictoire zaak = contested case; defended action



Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contradictory debate


Explanation:
This means that the evidence and the contradictory debate get public exposure.
The Court's duly motivated judgment must similarly "be read in open court ...



    www.sas.upenn.edu/African_Studies/ Newsletters/irinw_6498.html
Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27