KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law/Patents

voorziening in verbrekking

English translation: appeal in cassation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:voorziening in verbreking
English translation:appeal in cassation
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

15:02 Mar 31, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Flemish term or phrase: voorziening in verbrekking
Geen enkele akte van beroep, verzet of voorziening in verbrekking is tot op heden ter griffie bekend.

I know that verbrekingshof is old Flemish for the hof van cassatie, but why the double 'k'? And therefore what is the 'voorziening in verbrekking'?
Lucy Simpson
appeal in cassation
Explanation:
Not the slightest doubt that this is a typo.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
I wasn't sure about the typo, because it looked like a pre-printed blank, and you'd have thought with so few words on the page they'd make sure they were all spelt right. Obviously not!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1appeal in cassation
Elisabeth Ghysels
4appeal to the Supreme Court/court of cassation
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeal in cassation


Explanation:
Not the slightest doubt that this is a typo.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.curia.eu.int/common/recdoc/convention/en/2001/50-...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I wasn't sure about the typo, because it looked like a pre-printed blank, and you'd have thought with so few words on the page they'd make sure they were all spelt right. Obviously not!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but if voorziening is appeal here, what is beroep? and what is the Hof van Cassatie?
57 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal to the Supreme Court/court of cassation


Explanation:
verbrekking is a typo for verbreking.
Verbreking is flemish for cassatie

voorziening in cassatie = appeal to the Supreme Court/court of cassation

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73