KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Law/Patents

deelbestelling

English translation: suborder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:deelbestelling
English translation:suborder
Entered by: writeaway

15:57 Jun 28, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Flemish term or phrase: deelbestelling
Public works contract,tenders. Would like to know the official (UK) English for deelbestelling. Does anyone know of a glossary or dico for public works contracts?
TIA
writeaway
subordering
Explanation:
Many Google hits

"Subordering from applicable general agreements, rather than personally making purchases outside of the framework of general agreements, will also become an easier option for individuals in the organisation." (1st URL)

It must be British English: "organization" is written "organisation" with an S (the link is Swedish though).

"The possibility of subordering from these agreements is limited to authorities which legally belong to the government." (2nd URL)
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. It was an public works contract so suborder was the term I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1part orderxxxLouisV
4partial order
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3suborderingJonathan Widell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial order


Explanation:
as in
... How do I place an order ... check on the status of an order I haven't received yet - access
our online order tracking system - check full and partial order statuses ...
www.cancomuk.com/help

... At DER, you can place your order by email, by telephone ... not bill your credit card
until we ship your order. Partial orders are billed as each item is shipped. ...

www.der.org/services/sales-rental/

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subordering


Explanation:
Many Google hits

"Subordering from applicable general agreements, rather than personally making purchases outside of the framework of general agreements, will also become an easier option for individuals in the organisation." (1st URL)

It must be British English: "organization" is written "organisation" with an S (the link is Swedish though).

"The possibility of subordering from these agreements is limited to authorities which legally belong to the government." (2nd URL)


    Reference: http://www.eh.svekom.se/arbeten/report1proc.pdf
    Reference: http://www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/gproc_e/w11a10.wpf
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. It was an public works contract so suborder was the term I used.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part order


Explanation:
I've only ever seen it abreviate to part, rather than partial.

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: can be confused with parts order which is often written as part order
5 hrs