KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Medical (general)

nijverheidshelpers

English translation: industrial first aiders


15:04 Feb 13, 2007
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Flemish term or phrase: nijverheidshelpers
Is 'industrial first-aid helpers' a reasonable translation?

context (from a brief description of the medische dienst of an industrial company, for internal use):

De medische dienst is gelegen ter hoogte van straat 5 en is herkenbaar aan het logo (witte kruis op groene achtergrond). Er is steeds een verpleegkundige aanwezig op werkdagen tussen 07:45 en 16:15 uur. Buiten deze uren wordt medische hulp geboden door de nijverheidshelpers.
Ken Cox
English translation:industrial first aiders
Explanation:
is a specialized training that apparenty even lifeguards etc. have to have.
(as usual, went via the (Belgian) French, 'secouristes industriels' ). it's also in the refs I listed above. Is an official qualification.

Coaching and conditioning workshops and seminars
This seminar is suitable for sports medics, athletes and industrial first aiders. It guides participants through the steps of classifying an injury. ...
www.survivalsuit.co.nz/goldquest/Coaching_and_conditioning....

AED
Targeted responders may include industrial first aiders, lifeguards, airline personnel or volunteer firefighters. The program establishes and provides ...
www.firstaidforbc.com/aed.htm

First Aid - Moray College
This course is designed to cover all aspects of First Aid necessary to gain the full Industrial First Aider’s Certificate and has been validated by the ...
www.moray.ac.uk/moray-college/what/course-detail.php?course...

[PDF]
Emergency Response Plan - FINAL (Pre-Construction)
Person(s) will receive initial treatment in the ambulance (mobile treatment centre). Industrial First Aider. will then have the worker(s) either: ...
www.eao.gov.bc.ca/epic/output/documents/p47/1036607734185_8...

[PDF]
The Role of the Occupational Health Nurse in Workplace Health ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In Belgium, with an absence rate of about 7%, paid 93. Billion BFR (2.4 billion ECU) on ... provided by the industrial first aider. Treatment services ...
www.who.int/occupational_health/regions/en/oeheurnursing.pd...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I actually used 'emergency response helpers', but 'industrial first aiders' whould be OK too. IMO 'corporate first response' won't work in the UK, where 'corporate' is not regarded as a synonym of 'company'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1industrial first aiders
writeaway
3Corporate First Responders (CFRs)
Ariser


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corporate First Responders (CFRs)


Explanation:
Nijverheidshelper is a regular employee with as an additional duty to provide first relief/first aid in company emergencies: employees certified in first aid.

Or "emergency responders"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-13 19:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The references serve primarily as clarification for the function, not as translation reference. Googling CFR's yields many examples.
It seems more than one alternative would be acceptable.


    Reference: http://www.paramedicalassistance.be/bhv1.htm
    Reference: http://www.skylinkhandling.nl/zaventem/security/
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial first aiders


Explanation:
is a specialized training that apparenty even lifeguards etc. have to have.
(as usual, went via the (Belgian) French, 'secouristes industriels' ). it's also in the refs I listed above. Is an official qualification.

Coaching and conditioning workshops and seminars
This seminar is suitable for sports medics, athletes and industrial first aiders. It guides participants through the steps of classifying an injury. ...
www.survivalsuit.co.nz/goldquest/Coaching_and_conditioning....

AED
Targeted responders may include industrial first aiders, lifeguards, airline personnel or volunteer firefighters. The program establishes and provides ...
www.firstaidforbc.com/aed.htm

First Aid - Moray College
This course is designed to cover all aspects of First Aid necessary to gain the full Industrial First Aider’s Certificate and has been validated by the ...
www.moray.ac.uk/moray-college/what/course-detail.php?course...

[PDF]
Emergency Response Plan - FINAL (Pre-Construction)
Person(s) will receive initial treatment in the ambulance (mobile treatment centre). Industrial First Aider. will then have the worker(s) either: ...
www.eao.gov.bc.ca/epic/output/documents/p47/1036607734185_8...

[PDF]
The Role of the Occupational Health Nurse in Workplace Health ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In Belgium, with an absence rate of about 7%, paid 93. Billion BFR (2.4 billion ECU) on ... provided by the industrial first aider. Treatment services ...
www.who.int/occupational_health/regions/en/oeheurnursing.pd...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I actually used 'emergency response helpers', but 'industrial first aiders' whould be OK too. IMO 'corporate first response' won't work in the UK, where 'corporate' is not regarded as a synonym of 'company'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
9 hrs