KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Medical (general)

manutentie

English translation: moving


14:44 Oct 26, 2007
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / nursing college transcript
Flemish term or phrase: manutentie
appears in a nursing student transcript
Dussault
Canada
English translation:moving
Explanation:
this is copied from French manutention, which means handling or lifting. probably means lifting and moving patients.
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4From the French "manutention" = handling / storagexxxjarry
4movingAndre de Vries


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moving


Explanation:
this is copied from French manutention, which means handling or lifting. probably means lifting and moving patients.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the French "manutention" = handling / storage


Explanation:
Frais de manutention = Handling charges

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English