KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

hello ben fabio als ge eens wa te weten wilt komen over mij vraag ma gerust op m

English translation: Hi, I'm Fabio, if you'd like to know something about me, just ask...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:hello ben fabio als ge eens wa te weten wilt komen over mij vraag ma gerust op m
English translation:Hi, I'm Fabio, if you'd like to know something about me, just ask...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

20:51 May 19, 2005
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Flemish term or phrase: hello ben fabio als ge eens wa te weten wilt komen over mij vraag ma gerust op m
from a friends discription
veronica
Hi, I'm Fabio, if you'd like to know something about me, just ask...
Explanation:
Dialect, and badly spelled.
But obvious message ;-)
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
this sounds about right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Hi, I'm Fabio, if you'd like to know something about me, just ask...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3hi, it's Fabio, if you wonna hear/know about me just call
Maria Callebaut


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hello ben fabio als ge eens wa te weten wilt komen over mij vraag ma gerust ...
Hi, I'm Fabio, if you'd like to know something about me, just ask...


Explanation:
Dialect, and badly spelled.
But obvious message ;-)

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
this sounds about right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Great .... should have been posted as a job.
14 mins

agree  Paul Peeraerts
19 mins

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
23 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
33 mins

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
34 mins

agree  Fred ten Berge
1 hr

neutral  Bianca Adriaensen: Waar ik vandaan kom, kan deze nog... een paar kilometerkes verder en 'the messenger is shot"...
1 hr
  -> begrijp ik helaas niets van...

agree  Nico Staes
7 hrs

agree  Björn Houben: just ask on msn/messenger, possibly
8 hrs

neutral  Maria Callebaut: does not fully reflect the Flemish version, but gets very close - better?
11 hrs
  -> 'dialect' and 'badly spelled' maken dit duidelijk - betreft hier wellicht gewoon een korte sms, of chatboodschap, die ik aanvankelijke wilde verwijderen omwille van te veel woorden

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hi, it's Fabio, if you wonna hear/know about me just call


Explanation:
why not "gonna" "wonna" type of translation -

Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in FrenchFrench