KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

uitzuipkroeg

English translation: Hostess Bar


16:30 Feb 20, 2006
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Common language
Flemish term or phrase: uitzuipkroeg
This is a bar or café where women hang around (in service of café) to flirt with men and urge the men to drink and to buy them expensive drinks. Something like "bordello" but without the implication of prostitution.
Christopher Gemerchak
Belgium
English translation:Hostess Bar
Explanation:
My first Hostess Bar

What is a hostess bar you might be asking? It's a place where you go and have a drink and pretty girls go and sit next to you and keep you company IF you buy them an overpriced drink. You have to keep purchasing these drinks for them otherwise they will leave you (it's almost like putting quarters into a meter)



It's not like I chose to go to a Hostess bar...okay, so I did chose that bar but I didn't know it was that kind of bar, I swear. What strikes me is that I always thought that these kind of bars were hidden downtown, in dark alleys, with girls dressed like they were going to an 80's prom. Once you got in there was no other entertainment other than maybe a pool table. A big guy as a bartender protecting the girls in case one of the drunken sponsors got a crazy idea in their pants.

http://www.metroactive.com/papers/metro/12.05.96/hostess-bar...

Nice Tie, Sucker

The innocuous- looking Bernardo's in Sunnyvale is just one of several Korean "hostess bars," where patrons pay hundreds of dollars to have attractive young women fawn over them, pour their drinks, sing karaoke and feed them fruit.

http://www.metroactive.com/papers/metro/12.05.96/hostess-bar...

Hostess bar

A hostess bar is basically a bar or pub that uses mostly or exclusively female staff (the hostesses), who are usually hired for their looks and/or personality. Obviously, the target customer is adult and male. Hostess bars can be found in many countries and take many forms. Many are tied to prostitution, with the staff being little more than prostitutes who can serve drinks. However, many of the bars are more benign and the female staff only keeps the customers company and amused. These bars are distinguished from go-go bars and erotic massage parlors by the absence of dancing and other services. Unlike go-go bars or massage joints, there is rarely a private room in which to retire.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hostess_bar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-20 21:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A hostess bar is often, if not always, mistaken for a Bordello (more explicitly a Whore House) by the Gaijin (always them!) all over the world but it is absolutely not the same. Believe it or not Japanese Business Men DO pay just to *TALK* to girls. There are places where you can get sex and places where you can't. Owners and Managers are really strict on that because it is a matter of reputation for their club.

http://www.simona.com/simona/hostesses.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-20 21:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hostess Bar" is also used by the BBC:

The dark side of Tokyo's hostess bars

Lucie Blackman's death has highlighted concerns over the vulnerability of foreign women working in the murky world of the Japanese bar trade.
Young women such as Lucie can earn up to £60 an hour sitting and drinking with patrons at the hostess bars in Tokyo's red-light Roppongi district.

It appears to be easy money for little more than pouring drinks, helping customers select karaoke songs, lighting cigarettes and laughing at jokes.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/asia-pacific/1163686.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 21:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another addendum, but I promise this is the last one :)

Hostess:

5. A woman who is employed to dance with customers in a dance hall or nightclub.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=hostess
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
This was closest considering the context. Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clip jointKen Cox
4Hostess Bar
Johan Venter
2 +2pick-up joint
writeaway


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pick-up joint


Explanation:
but the women are often prostitutes, even if the bar itself isn't a bordello......

MS Thailand: Paddy's Bar: #1 pick-up joint in Kuta, Bali | Travel
Paddy's Bar in Kuta is the biggest pick-up joint Bali so, naturally, we decided to call in.
www.mangosauce.com/travel/paddys_bar_pickup_joint_kuta_bali...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
5 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
28 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clip joint


Explanation:
In perhaps outdated US slang, a clip joint is a sort of night club annex dance hall annex bar where the purpose of the women employees is to entertain the male customers and extract as much money from them as possible in the process, often by encouraging them to buy overpriced drinks, food etc. -- for the women as well as themselves. Popularly supposed to be popular with sailors, and often more or less loosely associated with prostitutioni.

sample ref:

Cambridge Dictionaries Online - Cambridge University Press
Definition. clip joint noun [C] INFORMAL DISAPPROVING a bar or nightclub where customers are charged too much for food and drink of low quality ...
dictionary.cambridge.org/ define.asp?key=14234&dict=CALD

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: given the added context, I'd say this sounds right. (although is very USA and very dated-depends on setting of Belgian text)
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hostess Bar


Explanation:
My first Hostess Bar

What is a hostess bar you might be asking? It's a place where you go and have a drink and pretty girls go and sit next to you and keep you company IF you buy them an overpriced drink. You have to keep purchasing these drinks for them otherwise they will leave you (it's almost like putting quarters into a meter)



It's not like I chose to go to a Hostess bar...okay, so I did chose that bar but I didn't know it was that kind of bar, I swear. What strikes me is that I always thought that these kind of bars were hidden downtown, in dark alleys, with girls dressed like they were going to an 80's prom. Once you got in there was no other entertainment other than maybe a pool table. A big guy as a bartender protecting the girls in case one of the drunken sponsors got a crazy idea in their pants.

http://www.metroactive.com/papers/metro/12.05.96/hostess-bar...

Nice Tie, Sucker

The innocuous- looking Bernardo's in Sunnyvale is just one of several Korean "hostess bars," where patrons pay hundreds of dollars to have attractive young women fawn over them, pour their drinks, sing karaoke and feed them fruit.

http://www.metroactive.com/papers/metro/12.05.96/hostess-bar...

Hostess bar

A hostess bar is basically a bar or pub that uses mostly or exclusively female staff (the hostesses), who are usually hired for their looks and/or personality. Obviously, the target customer is adult and male. Hostess bars can be found in many countries and take many forms. Many are tied to prostitution, with the staff being little more than prostitutes who can serve drinks. However, many of the bars are more benign and the female staff only keeps the customers company and amused. These bars are distinguished from go-go bars and erotic massage parlors by the absence of dancing and other services. Unlike go-go bars or massage joints, there is rarely a private room in which to retire.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hostess_bar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-20 21:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A hostess bar is often, if not always, mistaken for a Bordello (more explicitly a Whore House) by the Gaijin (always them!) all over the world but it is absolutely not the same. Believe it or not Japanese Business Men DO pay just to *TALK* to girls. There are places where you can get sex and places where you can't. Owners and Managers are really strict on that because it is a matter of reputation for their club.

http://www.simona.com/simona/hostesses.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-20 21:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hostess Bar" is also used by the BBC:

The dark side of Tokyo's hostess bars

Lucie Blackman's death has highlighted concerns over the vulnerability of foreign women working in the murky world of the Japanese bar trade.
Young women such as Lucie can earn up to £60 an hour sitting and drinking with patrons at the hostess bars in Tokyo's red-light Roppongi district.

It appears to be easy money for little more than pouring drinks, helping customers select karaoke songs, lighting cigarettes and laughing at jokes.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/asia-pacific/1163686.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 21:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another addendum, but I promise this is the last one :)

Hostess:

5. A woman who is employed to dance with customers in a dance hall or nightclub.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=hostess

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was closest considering the context. Thanks all