KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

Ridder In De

English translation: Knight in the Order Of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:Ridder In De
English translation:Knight in the Order Of

15:48 Mar 27, 2002
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: Ridder In De
on an award given by Belgian
Monarch to a Canadian (formerly Belgian) for work done in the Belgian Community
in Canada
Peter Marks
knight in the order of...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, now it makes sense. The whole phrase was
RIDDER IN DE
ORDE VAN LEOPOLD 11
Means---this person was knighted by order of the King.

You did me a great favor. Peter Marks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he has been knighted ('Knight (in the)...'
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4knight in the order of...Nicolo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knight in the order of...


Explanation:
:)

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you, now it makes sense. The whole phrase was
RIDDER IN DE
ORDE VAN LEOPOLD 11
Means---this person was knighted by order of the King.

You did me a great favor. Peter Marks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he has been knighted ('Knight (in the)...'


Explanation:
Ridder in de...: normally there should follow something when it reads 'in de' (= in the / or 'knighted by...') (e.g. an order /when speaking about an Order (e.g. in England: Order of St-George)).


Ref.:

... of Wales. has also been knighted in recognition of his research into developing
vaccines, including one to prevent cervical cancer. He has also chaired the ...

news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/health/newsid_1092000/1092478.stm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278