KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

dag mijn bolleke

English translation: Hi, sweetie...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:dag mijn bolleke
English translation:Hi, sweetie...
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

09:10 Jul 7, 2002
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: dag mijn bolleke
A very special person to me from Belgium wrote this phrase to me.
Ross McLean
Hi, sweetie...
Explanation:
It is Flemish slang for:

Hello Sweetheart/Sweetie/Honey/...

You get the picture.

I think some type of congratulations are in order ^_^.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hi, sweetie...
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
5Good day my dearTim Altanero


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hi, sweetie...


Explanation:
It is Flemish slang for:

Hello Sweetheart/Sweetie/Honey/...

You get the picture.

I think some type of congratulations are in order ^_^.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Ellemiek

agree  Peter Pieper
2 days4 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good day my dear


Explanation:
"dag" being day, and "my bolleke" being about my dear, well, again congrats.

Tim Altanero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish