KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

zenne

English translation: of course


18:53 Apr 27, 2008
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Flemish term or phrase: zenne
Niet de rivier, maar de uitdrukking als in:

Maar ja, zenne!

Heel hartelijk bedankt!
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
English translation:of course
Explanation:
The standard Ducth is "hoor". It can have lots of meanings.
Selected response from:

Paul Peeraerts
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt "hoor"! ;~)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2of course
Paul Peeraerts
2zeg
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zeg


Explanation:
Vond ik in het Vlaams-Nederlands woordenboek. Weet niet of het in je context past.

HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.vlaamsewoorden.net/
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of course


Explanation:
The standard Ducth is "hoor". It can have lots of meanings.

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt "hoor"! ;~)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries
2 hrs

agree  Kobe Vander Beken
1 day7 mins