KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

Naar ik heb begrepen

English translation: As I understand, ....


17:20 Aug 21, 2002
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: Naar ik heb begrepen
Naar ik heb begrepen
(werd door de firma ...)

A letter written by a lawyer. Is this Flemish for according to my information or as far as I know? If not, what in heaven's name does it mean?

Thanks in advance.
writeaway
English translation:As I understand, ....
Explanation:
is de uitdrukking die ik altijd zie.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Since 4 out of 5 answers were nearly the same and each can be used, depending a bit on how it fits in with the source text, I find it unpleasant to have to choose just one answer.
I think the fairest here is the first come, first serve principle.
Thank you all very much. It was the first line of a letter and how nice it was to get it right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2As I understand, ....
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +1It is my understanding that ...xxxjarry
5As I have understood
Harold Mitchell
4as I understand it,xxxLouisV
3Now I understandBrigit


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Now I understand


Explanation:
I think.

Good luck!

Brigit

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As I understand, ....


Explanation:
is de uitdrukking die ik altijd zie.

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Since 4 out of 5 answers were nearly the same and each can be used, depending a bit on how it fits in with the source text, I find it unpleasant to have to choose just one answer.
I think the fairest here is the first come, first serve principle.
Thank you all very much. It was the first line of a letter and how nice it was to get it right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonnie
17 mins
  -> Bedankt Tonnie

agree  Monika Martens
12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As I have understood


Explanation:
This is literal. It also translates, as you say, as 'according to my information/according to my knowledge/as faras I understand it, etc.

Harold Mitchell
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is my understanding that ...


Explanation:
I was given to understand that ...

are quite common expressions in this context.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as I understand it,


Explanation:
in het Nederlands: zoals ik het begrijp,

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17