KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

atletiektrainer van een sportclub

English translation: athletics coach of a sports club


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:atletiektrainer van een sportclub
English translation:athletics coach of a sports club
Entered by: Anne Lee

15:50 Jan 12, 2003
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: atletiektrainer van een sportclub
cv
dumont
athletics coach of a sports club
Explanation:
uit ervaring & sportbladzijden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier vind je terminologie over coaches:
http://www.education.ed.ac.uk/track-ath/

en hier: International Athletics Coaches Network
www.pnc.com.au/~stevebn/athbook.htm
Selected response from:

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1athletics coach of a sports club
Anne Lee
5athletics coach of a sports (or sporting) club/ athletics (sports) club coach
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Personal trainer
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
athletics coach of a sports club


Explanation:
uit ervaring & sportbladzijden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier vind je terminologie over coaches:
http://www.education.ed.ac.uk/track-ath/

en hier: International Athletics Coaches Network
www.pnc.com.au/~stevebn/athbook.htm

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
athletics coach of a sports (or sporting) club/ athletics (sports) club coach


Explanation:

Bv.:
... is one of the most inexpensive sporting activities available. ... and a level 1 coach
actively instructs ... Foot, provide a fully qualified athletics coach who will ...

www.littleathletics.ballarat.net/All About Us.htm

The Boston Ski & Sports Club has been organizing sports, social, cultural and travel
events for over 30 years. ... The Boston Ski & Sports Club knows how to play!! ...
Beschrijving: Organizing sports, social, and cultural events. Sign up for email lists.
www.bssc.com/

... at The Sporting Club La Jolla in La Jolla, Ca during the summer of 1998. In the fall
of 1999 Sillitta returned to coaching students as the Assistant Coach for ...
www.unhwildcats.com/tennism/20012002/091801.html - 1

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal trainer


Explanation:
I don't know what the destination of this document is, but in the U.S.A. this would be the most commonly used term. Bedankt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Een andere mogelijkheid is: Personal trainer provided by a sports club or gym.

Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 3