KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

komaf

English translation: does away with, to resolve it once and for all


08:11 Mar 28, 2003
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: komaf
komaf maken met

In XX,(name of music album) -- maakt (person) komaf met de vakjesmentaliteit (meaning 'putting music into categories').. and he combines....

komaf alone is no problem but I'd be grateful if someone can help out with the expression 'komaf maken (met)'.
TIA
writeaway
English translation:does away with, to resolve it once and for all
Explanation:
Het Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse taal geeft voor het Vlaamse gebruik van "komaf maken": het eens en voor altijd oplossen. Ik denk dat je ook wel "does away with" kunt gebruiken. Dus
"On...(album name)- XXX does away with the...." of "On... (album name) - XXX resolves for once and for all the ...."

Succes!
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
This answer certainly fits the context. If I had been forced to guess, I would have gone for something along these lines. Anne's suggestion + Jarry's) is a bit too negative for this particular context.
Dank U wel, Willemina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1does away with, to resolve it once and for all
Willemina Hagenauw
5is scathing about
Anne Lee
3scathe about
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does away with, to resolve it once and for all


Explanation:
Het Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse taal geeft voor het Vlaamse gebruik van "komaf maken": het eens en voor altijd oplossen. Ik denk dat je ook wel "does away with" kunt gebruiken. Dus
"On...(album name)- XXX does away with the...." of "On... (album name) - XXX resolves for once and for all the ...."

Succes!


    Van Dale Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse Taal
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
This answer certainly fits the context. If I had been forced to guess, I would have gone for something along these lines. Anne's suggestion + Jarry's) is a bit too negative for this particular context.
Dank U wel, Willemina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is scathing about


Explanation:
of: gives it short shrift


bijvoorbeeld:
Inspired by the Chemical Brothers and Timo Maas who the boys think are "much more edgy and interesting," they're scathing about the state of Dance music at the moment. "It's getting pretty bland, nobody's prepared to take risks.


    Reference: http://www.creativeni.com/article.asp?article_id=76
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henk Peelen: "scathing about" heeft een negatieve betekenis, zie http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary?define=scathe
8 mins
  -> komaf maken niet ?

agree  xxxjarry: 'gives it short shrift' is the best answer
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scathe about


Explanation:
nog even reageren op de reactie van Anne over "scathe about":
volgens mij heeft "komaf maken met x": (de problemen rond) x voor eens en altijd oplossen.

Scathe is volgens die internetreferentie gerelateerd aan NL schaden = vernietigen. Dta kan natuurlijk wel, maar dan moet je heel duidelijk aangeven dat het op de problemen rond x slaat en niet op x zelf. En dan klinkt het nog steeds een beetje rauw, denk ik. Hoe het klinkt, weet jij echter beter, want je woont in het VK

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73