KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

boven de doopvont houden

English translation: founded


17:06 Jul 1, 2003
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: boven de doopvont houden
XXX werd voor notaris boven de doopvont gehouden.
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:founded
Explanation:
the company was founded in the presence of a solicitor - or:
the company saw daylight in the presence of a solicitor (if you want to include the cute baby-feeling)
Selected response from:

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1founded
Anne Lee
4nominated / designatedxxxjarry
4baptize, christen, name
Henk Peelen
3h: incorporated
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baptize, christen, name


Explanation:
"boven het doopvont houden" = "dopen" = baptize, christen, name

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominated / designated


Explanation:
will do fine. I have some difficulty in visualising a civil-law notary's head being submerged in water or otherwise sprinkled to go through his/her baptism ceremony.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
h: incorporated


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure XXX is not referring to a person and hence think neither answer 1 or 2 will do here.
Are you referring to a company being incorporated here?

Please be more specific about XXX, or provide a little more context



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 278

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
founded


Explanation:
the company was founded in the presence of a solicitor - or:
the company saw daylight in the presence of a solicitor (if you want to include the cute baby-feeling)


    Reference: http://math.boisestate.edu/gas/html/carte_diana.html
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr