KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

valorisatie

English translation: development and expansion


10:24 Nov 10, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Flemish term or phrase: valorisatie
De dienst houtbiologie bestudeert houtanatomie en dendrochronologie, beheert het xylarium, en streeft zijn wetenschappelijke valorisatie en uitbreiding na.

Could 'valorisatie' be referring to increased prestige here? Can't think how to get both valorisatie and uitbreiding into the phrase.
MoiraB
France
English translation:development and expansion
Explanation:
from valorisation.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
This was my first thought before I tried to get clever. Scientific development and expansion works fine. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valoris(z)ation and expansionxxxjarry
4commercialisation of research
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
2 +1development and expansion
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valoris(z)ation and expansion


Explanation:
Searching for valorization on Google produces many hits some of which seem to be used in a similar context to the Dutch term. Avoid the 's' spelling since this will produce mostly French-language hits.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 226

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development and expansion


Explanation:
from valorisation.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
This was my first thought before I tried to get clever. Scientific development and expansion works fine. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
3 hrs

2846 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercialisation of research


Explanation:
It seems to me that valorisation/valorization is new Euro English for "commercialisation/exploitation (of research)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2846 days (2011-08-27 02:11:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My answer refers to only the "valorisatie" part, and not to "uitbreiding".
Together it would be sth like, "Development and commercialisation of research."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2846 days (2011-08-27 02:15:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[[[The term ‘knowledge valorization’ is a relatively new term in the discussion about the need to turn knowledge into value in the knowledge-based economy. Its origins can be traced back to the discussions within the bureaucracy of the European Commission about the Lisbon Agenda and the debate about policy measures to turn the European economy into the most dynamic knowledge-based economy in the world.

Knowledge valorization is a new term but does it add something to the vocabulary we already have to talk about the issues of the knowledge-based economy? We use related terms like ‘exploitation’, ‘commercialization’, and ‘value extraction’. Valorisation is a French word which means ‘to make useful, to use, to exploit’. Knowledge valorization can therefore be understood as the process of making use of knowledge.

However, the term ‘knowledge valorization’ is often used in a more narrow sense within the context of the discussion about the ‘knowledge paradox’. This paradox describes the situation that exists in many countries in Europe, where there is a lot of knowledge – especially within universities and Technology Research Organizations – that is not used. For example, Wubben et al. (2005, p. 4) define knowledge valorization as “The formal transfer of knowledge resulting from basic and applied research in universities and research institutions, and from applied research and development in companies, to (other parties in) the commercial sector for economic benefit.” Knowledge valorization is seen as the transfer of knowledge from one party to another, a transfer that needs to result in economic benefit.

This focus on transferring knowledge gives the term a slightly different meaning from the other terms mentioned above. ‘Knowledge commercialization’ can be understood as the process of making money from knowledge with or without a knowledge transfer. ‘Knowledge exploitation’ can be understood as creating value from knowledge, not necessarily monetary value, and is therefore similar to the concept of ‘value extraction’. Sullivan (2000, p. 226) defines it as: “Value extraction involves converting the created value into a form that is useful to the organization. This often involves converting a firm’s innovations into cash or some form of strategic positioning." ]]] (http://www.weightlesswealth.com/Reflections.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4841 days (2017-02-10 21:25:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Het ligt voor de hand om in dit verband de term ‘valorisatie’
te gebruiken. Toch zullen wij dat niet doen. Allereerst is het
geen eenduidige en bekende term. Internationaal wordt al
sinds jaar en dag gesproken over ‘knowledge and technology
transfer’, ‘outreach’ en ‘dissemination’.

Het begrip valorisatie, zoals het Rathenau Instituut vorig
jaar opmerkte, zorgt “voor de nodige weerstand en verwarring
op de academische werkvloer” (Rathenau Instituut,
2015). Niettemin schrijft het instituut: “De overheid moet de
term valorisatie behouden en investeren in een beter begrip
van het beleid. De term valorisatie is inmiddels bij veel onderzoekers
bekend. Bovendien komen de visies op valorisatie
van de overheid en onderzoekers in grote lijnen overeen.
De introductie van een nieuwe term betekent vooral nieuwe
onduidelijkheid.”

De Landelijke Commissie Valorisatie heeft getracht om
recht te doen aan de verschillende visies op valorisatie door
de volgende definitie te geven:

“Kennisvalorisatie is het proces
van waardecreatie uit kennis, door kennis geschikt en/of
beschikbaar te maken voor economische en/of maatschappelijke
benutting en te vertalen in concurrerende producten,
diensten, processen en nieuwe bedrijvigheid.” (Landelijke
Commissie Valorisatie, 2011)

(http://www.onderzoekscoach.nl/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Zie... )

Example sentence(s):
  • Your university technology transfer or enterprise office should be able to advise you on commercialising research results.
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28