KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Other

animatie

English translation: activities


10:26 Aug 5, 2004
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
Flemish term or phrase: animatie
Ik ben een getuigschrift van goed zedelijk gedrag aan het vertalen. Het lijkt me afkomstig uit België. Er komt de volgende zinsnede in voor "hulpverlening aan de jeugd, kinderbescherming, animatie of begeleiding van minderjarigen". Zelf heb ik er geen bevestiging voor kunnen vinden of "animatie" hier inderdaad te vertalen is als "animation". Kan iemand mij helpen?
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:activities
Explanation:
In this case, children's activities. 'Animation' doesn't have this meaning in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-05 10:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Organised activities\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-05 10:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a Gallicism, of course. Compare:

\"The meeting place for all children in the village. **Professional youth coordinators** oversee them in workshops to stimulate their artistic talents, initiate them to the magic of acting, make-up, decoration, drawing, painting, and outdoor games.\"
http://tinyurl.com/4c4jy

and

\"Le repère de tous les enfants du village. **Des professionnels de l’animation** les prennent en charge en ateliers pour stimuler leurs talents artistiques, les initier à la magie du spectacle, au maquillage, à la décoration, au dessin, à la peinture, ou improviser des jeux de plein air.\"
http://tinyurl.com/3uz4h
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, especially for the example. I also have a very large Oxford dictionary, I just wasn't sure it would have all medical terms in it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1activities
Chris Hopley
3 +1recreation/ distractionxxxjarry
4 -1animation
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
animation


Explanation:
Should be OK.

Ref.:
... Tasks: -Animation of youngsters -Streetwork (accompany of team-members to places where young people spend their free time) -Chance to develop own projects and ...

youth.cec.eu.int/asp/heiform_en.asp?HEID=70000057160

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: Oxford Advanced Learner's: animation = 1 liveliness 2 the technique of making people and animals in pictures appear to move
15 mins
  -> I knew you'd react... Perfect example of a Dutch word with more meanings than the English...'animatie' is your 1 and 2 + the one I entered above - so in English it doesn't exist with this meaning, interesting! Didn't check any dictionary

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreation/ distraction


Explanation:
me thinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-05 10:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even entertaining

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: 'entertaining' / 'entertainment' would certainly work
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activities


Explanation:
In this case, children's activities. 'Animation' doesn't have this meaning in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-05 10:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Organised activities\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-05 10:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a Gallicism, of course. Compare:

\"The meeting place for all children in the village. **Professional youth coordinators** oversee them in workshops to stimulate their artistic talents, initiate them to the magic of acting, make-up, decoration, drawing, painting, and outdoor games.\"
http://tinyurl.com/4c4jy

and

\"Le repère de tous les enfants du village. **Des professionnels de l’animation** les prennent en charge en ateliers pour stimuler leurs talents artistiques, les initier à la magie du spectacle, au maquillage, à la décoration, au dessin, à la peinture, ou improviser des jeux de plein air.\"
http://tinyurl.com/3uz4h

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, especially for the example. I also have a very large Oxford dictionary, I just wasn't sure it would have all medical terms in it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
32 mins