KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Real Estate

kapitalen

English translation: sums insured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:(verzekerde) kapitalen
English translation:sums insured
Entered by: xxxjarry

12:00 Jan 16, 2008
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / hypothecair getuigschrift
Flemish term or phrase: kapitalen
A. Inschrijvingen genomen voor: 1) kapitalen; 2) bijhorigheden,

kapitalen as regards buildings, seems to have a different meaning than capital

any ideas?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
1) Land and buildings (?); 2) annexes
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I would go with sums insured. I don't think it means land and buildings.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capital
reveti
21) Land and buildings (?); 2) annexesxxxjarry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
1) Land and buildings (?); 2) annexes


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I would go with sums insured. I don't think it means land and buildings.

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital


Explanation:
insured capital (money)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2008-01-20 01:30:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

translates to: the insured capital listed at abc-index 621: for the buildings, the capital is $ 1100000

reveti
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish