KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Religion

offerfeest

English translation: Festival (or feast) of sacrifice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:Offerfeest
English translation:Festival (or feast) of sacrifice
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

18:23 Mar 19, 2002
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
Flemish term or phrase: offerfeest
Wanneer vieren de moslims het offerfeest
lut
Festival (or feast) of sacrifice
Explanation:
'Eid al-Adha or Feast of Sacrifice is the most important feast of the Muslim calendar. It concludes the Pilgrimmage to Mecca. Eid al-Adha lasts for three days and commemorates Ibraham's (Abraham) willingness to obey God by sacrificing his son. Muslims believe the son to be Ishmael rather than Isaac as told in the Old Testament. Ishmael is considered the forefather of the Arabs. According to the Koran, Ibrahim was about to sacrifice his son when a voice from heaven stopped him and allowed him to sacrifice a ram instead.

The feast re-enacts Ibrahim's obedience by sacrificing a cow or ram. The family eats about a third of the meal and donates the rest to the poor.'
(see reference)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Festival (or feast) of sacrifice
Antoinette Verburg
5The sacrificial rites of Islamxxxjarry
4sacrificial feast
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4"Sacrificial ceremony" schijnt a-propos te zijn.Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
4sacrificial ceremony
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacrificial ceremony


Explanation:
Ik denk dat feast of party te gezellig overkomen in dit geva. Mijn vertaling is een mogelijkheid. Zie Van Dale

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Festival (or feast) of sacrifice


Explanation:
'Eid al-Adha or Feast of Sacrifice is the most important feast of the Muslim calendar. It concludes the Pilgrimmage to Mecca. Eid al-Adha lasts for three days and commemorates Ibraham's (Abraham) willingness to obey God by sacrificing his son. Muslims believe the son to be Ishmael rather than Isaac as told in the Old Testament. Ishmael is considered the forefather of the Arabs. According to the Koran, Ibrahim was about to sacrifice his son when a voice from heaven stopped him and allowed him to sacrifice a ram instead.

The feast re-enacts Ibrahim's obedience by sacrificing a cow or ram. The family eats about a third of the meal and donates the rest to the poor.'
(see reference)



    Reference: http://www.islamicgarden.com/page1021.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The sacrificial rites of Islam


Explanation:
The specific rites [(i.e. Ihraam, Tawaaf of the Ka'bah and As-Safaa and Al-Marwah), stay at 'Arafaat, Muzdalifah and Mina, Ramy of Jamaraat, (stoning of the specified pillars in Mina) slaughtering of Hady (animal)] of Hajj are collectively referred to as "Manasik".

Sacrifice is instituted by Qur'an. It says: "Pray to your Lord and make a sacrifice". Islam established compulsory sacrifices not only in Mecca but in all the areas inhabited by Muslims. Each family was considered to celebrate this holiday. The rite of sacrifice had its own procedures. The sacrificial animals should have been one-year-aged and sound, without any defects. A camel or cattle was the norm for a family and a ewe or goat for an individual. They dyed the horns and hooves of a sacrificial animal with alcanna and filleted its neck with red band. The sacrificial meat was given to seven families. Poor families unable to make a sacrifice of a big animal could immolate a barnyard fowl. Prohibited by official ethic rules in the Soviet period, now Kurban Bayrami has been recommenced, and celebrated with public festivities and sacrifices.


xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Sacrificial ceremony" schijnt a-propos te zijn.


Explanation:
Waarschijnlijk gaat het hier om "the sacrifice of a lamb" aan het einde van Ramadan what inderdaad een "feest" is voor de Muslim.

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
United States

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacrificial feast


Explanation:
I would just stuck to the widely used translation 'sacrificial feast'.

Ref.:


... Every year Muslims celebrate the end of the "hadj" (the pilgrimage to Mecca).
The sacrificial feast dates back to the biblical story of Abraham and Isac ...

www.animalfreedom.org/english/information/ritualslaughter.h...


ad info, Sacrificial feast celebrated by hajj pilgrims. Pilgrims throw stones at
one of three pillars representing the temptation of Satan, ...

www.cnn.com/WORLD/meast/9903/27/hajj.02/


... participants in the peace offering. All of the rest of the animal belonged to the
offerer, furnishing the material for the sacrificial feast. In the case of ...

www.gurney.co.uk/watton/studies/feasts/feasts5.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish