KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Science

gummi lycra

English translation: rubber lycra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:gummi lycra
English translation:rubber lycra
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

09:42 Oct 23, 2002
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Flemish term or phrase: gummi lycra
product catalogue describing the type of lycra used in a medical bandage.
s padmore
rubber lycra
Explanation:
Almost like gummy bears in a way. But according to Jakob Vlietstra's glossary of technical terms, gummi means "rubber". Just another option...

Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rubber lycra
Bryan Crumpler
4elastic lycraSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastic lycra


Explanation:
"122 Augmentation Bandeau
The Contour® augmentation bandeau is for post-operative use following sub-muscular breast augmentation or reconstruction. Aiding in establishing and maintaining the inferior pocket. The Contour® bandeau prevents implant migration. The soft pliable elastic Lycra Spandex with brushed inner surface eliminates pinching, slipping or rolling"

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.awmed.com/company/nct.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 40

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rubber lycra


Explanation:
Almost like gummy bears in a way. But according to Jakob Vlietstra's glossary of technical terms, gummi means "rubber". Just another option...




    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/ag.html
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11