KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Tech/Engineering

brandsnede

English translation: flame-cut edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:brandsnede
English translation:flame-cut edge
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

15:44 Mar 27, 2003
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Flemish term or phrase: brandsnede
"Na het uitbranden van de openingen, dienen de brandsneden te worden nabewerkt zodat ze vrij zijn van kerven".

Dit gaat over het uitbranden van gaten in een metalen plaat.
Willemina Hagenauw
flame-cut edge
Explanation:
All punched holes and sheared or flame cut edges of material in members subject
to calculated stress shall be clean and free from notches and burred edges. ...

Post heating immediately after cutting may be desirable to ensure even slower
cooling of the flame cut edges of heavy thickness, hardenable steels. ...
Selected response from:

Lucy Simpson
Grading comment
That's it!

Many thanks!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flame-cut edge
Lucy Simpson
4edge
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge


Explanation:
Kluwer:
snede (snijkant) = cutting edge; edge



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:57:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of:
snijrand = arris; cutting edge

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flame-cut edge


Explanation:
All punched holes and sheared or flame cut edges of material in members subject
to calculated stress shall be clean and free from notches and burred edges. ...

Post heating immediately after cutting may be desirable to ensure even slower
cooling of the flame cut edges of heavy thickness, hardenable steels. ...



    Reference: http://www.nyc.gov/html/dob/html/tppn0200.html
    www.bhpsteel.com.au/index.cfm/ objectID.4943EF70-043F-11D4-89EF00C04FCF6B8F
Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
That's it!

Many thanks!

Willemina