KudoZ home » Flemish to English » Tech/Engineering

opkant

English translation: flashing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:opkant
English translation:flashing
Entered by: katieker

14:30 Jun 27, 2003
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / roofing, construction
Flemish term or phrase: opkant
KOPAANSLUITPROFIEL, PVC
Afm. 10 golven breed
Voor dakhellingen van 20° tot 30°
Leverbaar in zwart, rood, ...
Opkant: X cm – lengte: Y cm
katieker
United Kingdom
flashing
Explanation:
This website provides lots of info on how corrugated roofs can be fixed. The Opkant I think is intended to finish off the edges and on this website is called the flashing

http://www.masterplastics.co.uk/Corrugated.htm
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flashing
Kate Hudson
4curb, upstand; upturn
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curb, upstand; upturn


Explanation:
I'd like to call it an opstaande rand in Dutch

Kluwer:
opstaande rand = upstand; upturn
opstand = upstand, upturn, (bij daglichtkoepel) curb, (rand van platdak) gravel fillet, roof deck curb

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 73

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flashing


Explanation:
This website provides lots of info on how corrugated roofs can be fixed. The Opkant I think is intended to finish off the edges and on this website is called the flashing

http://www.masterplastics.co.uk/Corrugated.htm

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!