KudoZ home » French » Art/Literary

nous nous soutenous

French translation: Let's support each other


11:17 Aug 8, 2002
French to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Archival library
French term or phrase: nous nous soutenous
I am archiving some Civil War letters and this, it seems, was a sort of bonding phrase between West Point graduates of the mid 1800s... but I can't find a translation. Thank you so much for any help!
Tissa Salter
French translation:Let's support each other
Explanation:
or
we support each other.
Selected response from:

alx
Grading comment
Thank you all SO much for the help! I have just found out about this site from a listserv I am on... WONDERFUL HELP!! I encounter many language issues in archiving rare documents and this will be, shall I say, tres helpful!

Tissa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nous nous souteno**n**s
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +2Let's support each other
alx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nous nous souteno**n**s


Explanation:
Typo!!!

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: verbe "se soutenir"(mutuellement)
5 mins

agree  Circe
12 mins

agree  GILOU
24 mins
  -> Merci à tous :)

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let's support each other


Explanation:
or
we support each other.

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all SO much for the help! I have just found out about this site from a listserv I am on... WONDERFUL HELP!! I encounter many language issues in archiving rare documents and this will be, shall I say, tres helpful!

Tissa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
1 day22 hrs