KudoZ home » French » Business/Commerce (general)

question orthographe FR

French translation: faire partie


14:36 Jun 22, 2005
French to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: question orthographe FR
J'ai des doutes pour le terme "faire partie/parti" dans cette phrase:

"Le départ fut réussi et j'aurais adoré faire partie du voyage !\"

ou bien:

"Le départ fut réussi et j'aurais adoré faire parti du voyage !"

J'ai verifié sur Google, mais rien de tres concluant....
Qu'en pensez-vous?

Merci d'avance!
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
French translation:faire partie
Explanation:
sans hésitations
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
et bien! merci ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14faire partie
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4partiexxxNathalieVVT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
question orthographe fr
faire partie


Explanation:
sans hésitations

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
et bien! merci ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Courbin: ben oui....c'est évident mon cher Watson
2 mins
  -> Merci Patrick!

agree  roneill: absolument
3 mins
  -> Merci Ronat!

agree  Sophie Borel: je dirais même plus !
4 mins
  -> Merci Sof!

agree  avsie: Oui!
9 mins
  -> Merci Marie-Claude!

agree  Florence B
10 mins
  -> Merci Oddie!

agree  xxxSaifa: sans hésiter
12 mins
  -> Merci Chademu!

agree  Juan Jacob: Mon Dieu, mais c'est bien sûr !
17 mins
  -> Merci Juan!

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: Dans ce cas, un bon dico fait bien mieux l'affaire que Google ;O)
18 mins
  -> Merci Emmanuelle!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève!

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
21 mins
  -> Merci Claire!

agree  writeaway
23 mins
  -> Merci Writeaway!

agree  Calou: ;o)
29 mins
  -> Merci Calou;o))

agree  Emilie Laferrière: Oui, et non pas "en prendre son parti"
59 mins
  -> Merci Emilie!

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Merci 1045;-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partie


Explanation:
Look it up in Google and see the number of hits in both cases.

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your answer is the same as the one above, entered 20 minutes earlier -you should have just entered a peer agree ;-)
2 mins
  -> I didn't see it!