KudoZ home » French » Geography

Lugano / adjectif

French translation: luganais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Lugano [de ~] (adj.)
French translation:luganais
Entered by: FredP

13:22 Mar 15, 2007
French to French translations [PRO]
Geography
French term or phrase: Lugano / adjectif
Mais comment qu'on les appelle les habitants de Lugano? Les Luganiens? Et d'abord, ont-ils un nom?
Voilà la terrible question que je me pose pour une trad.

Quelqu'un aurait-il un semblant de début de réponse définitive?

Merci

;-)
FredP
Luganais
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Christine Schmit
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Encore merci Christine et Agnès.
Bonne soirée à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4LuganaisChristine Schmit
3luganois
Agnès Levillayer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luganois


Explanation:
cronimus.apinc.org/dico/l5.htm
je n'ai trouvé que cette réf.

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Luganais


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.tsr.ch/tsr/index.html?siteSect=800001&sid=7459531
    Reference: http://www.lagruyere.ch/archives/2003/03.05.03/sports.htm
Christine Schmit
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in LetzeburgeschLetzeburgesch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Encore merci Christine et Agnès.
Bonne soirée à tous
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grand merci, je viens d'apprendre quelque-chose.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer: effectivement....
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  VJC: Luganaises, Luganais !
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
40 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
58 mins
  -> merci