KudoZ home » French » Media / Multimedia

Capitalization

French translation: Enregistrement d'événement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Capitalization
French translation:Enregistrement d'événement
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

07:04 Apr 1, 2007
French to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Technical writing(Product color)
French term or phrase: Capitalization
Hi, Could you do me a favor?

I have a French translation, "ENREGISTREMENT D’EVENEMENT."

This should be changed as:
The first word of a phrase must be initial uppercase and the remaining words to be lowercase in French.

English example): Checking installation environment

Thank you in advance. Andrew.
choi sungyaul
Enregistrement d'événement
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-01 07:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-subscribe.eu/page.php?thelang=2
http://events.tmab.be/page/36/Enregistrement_devenement_en_3...
http://cam.srp.fr:1235/control/camerainfo
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Enregistrement d'événement
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5Enregistrement d'évènement
Agnès Levillayer


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Enregistrement d'événement


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-01 07:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-subscribe.eu/page.php?thelang=2
http://events.tmab.be/page/36/Enregistrement_devenement_en_3...
http://cam.srp.fr:1235/control/camerainfo

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VJC
24 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr

agree  Thierry Jamez
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enregistrement d'évènement


Explanation:
évènement est l'orthographe recommandée par la réforme

7. Accents : l’accent est modifié sur les mots de la liste suivante qui avaient échappé à la régularisation entreprise par l’Académie française aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles, et qui se conforment ainsi à la règle générale d’accentuation. (Voir Analyse 3.2 ; Règle 3 ; Recommandation 3.)
http://www.academie-francaise.fr/langue/orthographe/graphies...

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French